Accident Summary Nr: 112594.015 - Employee sustains second and third degree burns when struck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371323.015 | 01/14/2019 | 326199 | Tigerpoly Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam from a barrel and screw of a Haitian nylon injection molding machine 133 when built up gasses was released. The employee was struck in the throat by the material and sustained second and third degree burns to the left side of his face, neck, ear, both forearms, and the top of his right foot. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371323.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |