Accident Summary Nr: 112593.015 - Employee amputates index finger while cleaning meat pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358093.015 | 11/02/2018 | 561311 | Stay Safe Staffing |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was washing a meat masa pump and reached into the bottom of the machine's hopper with his right hand, catching his index finger between its gears. The employee amputated it and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358093.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |