Accident Summary Nr: 112591.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and receives fractures to s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332165.015 | 07/23/2018 | 238310 | Jsr Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:32 a.m. on July 17, 2018, an employee was working from a scissor lift to install drywall at a new construction warehouse. The end guardrail of the scissor lift was not installed and at some point, while taking a step back, the employee fell from the lift platform. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of fractures to the skull, neck, and wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1332165.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |