Accident Summary Nr: 112589.015 - Employee receives hand injury when pressurized paint sprayer

Accident Summary Nr: 112589.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371278.01501/07/2019238320Flickinger Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee worked to clean a paint sprayer that still contained pressurized air. The paint sprayer activated and struck the employee in the hand and inserted paint into the wound and swelled. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Cleaning, Compressed Air, Hand, Paint, Spray Painting, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1371278.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: