Accident Summary Nr: 112588.015 - Worker operating hydraulic tailgate lift sustains amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368105.015 | 12/24/2018 | 484110 | Oc Moving Services |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided moving services for residential customers. He was working as a self-employed individual. He was using a moving truck equipped with a hydraulic tailgate lift. As he was operating the hydraulic tailgate lift, his foot was caught in the pinch point. He sustained an amputation injury to the big toe on his right foot. He was hospitalized. He was treated in the emergency room of Hoag Hospital in Irvine, CA. Because he was self-employed, there was no employer/employee relationship. No violation was determined, and no citation was issued. DOSH was informed by Orange County Fire Authority at 11:45 a.m. on that same day. DOSH arrived at the site at 9:00 a.m. on December 24, 2018.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368105.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |