Accident Summary Nr: 112587.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between two closing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371287.015 | 01/14/2019 | 332999 | Montezuma Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was using an overhead bridge crane to split a die to change a date stamp located on the base of it. The employee was pulling the die together when it would did not rest on the blocks properly and he leaned over, placing his left hand on the side of the upper die to stabilize himself. The employee pinched his index finger when the die slid together and amputated his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371287.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |