Accident Summary Nr: 112585.015 - Employee is struck in face by bin door, receives laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371268.015 | 01/15/2019 | 238210 | Haugland Vi, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:115 a.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was retrieving materials, for a lineman, from a bucket truck bin. As the employee released the locking mechanism, the bin door swung out and struck the employee's face. The employee was hospitalized for a facial laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1371268.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |