Accident Summary Nr: 112585.015 - Employee is struck in face by bin door, receives laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 112585.015 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 01/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371268.01501/15/2019238210Haugland Vi, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:115 a.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was retrieving materials, for a lineman, from a bucket truck bin. As the employee released the locking mechanism, the bin door swung out and struck the employee's face. The employee was hospitalized for a facial laceration.

Keywords: Door, Face, Laceration, Storage Bin, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1371268.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: