Accident Summary Nr: 112584.015 - Employee fractures rib and clavicle when buried by trench wa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371251.015 | 01/08/2019 | 921110 | Saint Albans, City Of |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was in a trench approximately 6 feet deep showing several coworkers how to tie into an underground water line when one of the trench walls collapsed on him. There were no protective measures such as shoring or a trench box. The employee fractured his left rib and clavicle before being hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1371251.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |