Accident Summary Nr: 112584.015 - Employee fractures rib and clavicle when buried by trench wa

Accident Summary Nr: 112584.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371251.01501/08/2019921110Saint Albans, City Of

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was in a trench approximately 6 feet deep showing several coworkers how to tie into an underground water line when one of the trench walls collapsed on him. There were no protective measures such as shoring or a trench box. The employee fractured his left rib and clavicle before being hospitalized.

Keywords: Buried, Caught In, Collapse, Fracture, Rib, Shoulder, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1371251.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: