Accident Summary Nr: 112582.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between jack handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371255.015 | 01/09/2019 | 333220 | Entegris, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 2, 2019, an employee was lowering a jack and pushed the jack handle down while it was moving. The employee caught his left hand's ring finger on the underside of the jack's handle and pinched the tip of it, amputating it from his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371255.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |