Accident Summary Nr: 112578.015 - Employee is struck by pipe and bruises kidney
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357907.015 | 11/02/2018 | 561311 | System One Holding, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was inspecting a pipe fit up and was reading the numbers from the pipe when a side boom that was holding the pipe in place began to slide downhill. The employee was struck by the pipe when it slipped from the clamp and was hospitalized with a bruised kidney.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357907.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |