Accident Summary Nr: 112570.015 - Employee falls and incurs multiple fractures when truss coll

Accident Summary Nr: 112570.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371158.01501/14/20191521236115317723051 - Brown Hammer Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a residential construction project. He attempted to transition from a 24-foot extension ladder onto a truss over the building's porch when the truss gave way and the employee fell, a fall height of 11 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his right wrist, right forearm, and a rib.

Keywords: Carpenter, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Forearm, Framing, Residential Construction, Rib, Structural Collapse, Tie-Off, Truss, Work Platform, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1371158.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: