Accident Summary Nr: 112562.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by chain and sprock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371110.015 | 01/14/2019 | 322211 | Westrock Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was inspecting the slot section of a S&S Flexco 3121 machine while a coworker turned the machine on and off to help pinpoint the jam. The employee placed his left hand on a sprocket while getting up from his knees when his coworker powered the machine and caught the tip of his middle finger in the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371110.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |