Accident Summary Nr: 112560.015 - Employee falls from elevated forklift and sustains multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 112560.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336594.01507/24/2018561311Kamran Staffing

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was standing on an elevated forklift while cleaning the area when his coworker moved the forklift and the employee fell approximately 5 feet. The employee fractured his pelvis, spine, and rib as well as sustaining a contusion to his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1336594.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction