Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112559.015 - Supervisor'S Toes Are Fractured By Falling Loader Bucket

Accident: 112559.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1371096.01501/09/2019Dci Construction Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on January 7, 2019, Employee #1, a supervisor, and a coworker, both employed by a construction company, were working at the site of a commercial bu ilding construction project. The supervisor intended to use a skid steer loader to remove an existing concrete foundation. He first needed to change the bucke t on the loader. The supervisor instructed the coworker to operate the loader. As the coworker raised the loader bucket so that the supervisor could detach it , the supervisor released the locking mechanism. The bucket fell and struck the supervisor's left foot. The supervisor was transported to the hospital, admitt ed, and treated for fractures to four toes on his foot.

Keywords: bucket , construction, construction vehicle, equipment operator, falling object, fracture, loader, struck by, toe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1371096.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: