Accident Summary Nr: 112555.015 - Employee is killed in fall from equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371066.015 | 01/11/2019 | 484220 | Aaron Waldron Trucking |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee died from a fall after being hospitalized for 12 days. At the time of the incident, the employee was operating a loader to fill semi-trailers with corn that was stored outside of a grain elevator. It was his second day on the job, performing the transferring of corn. While descending the loader's ladder, the employee fell and struck a concrete surface. There were no witnesses. The employee was found unconscious by co-workers (truck drivers) and emergency services were called. Emergency services, upon arrival, transported the employee to a nearby hospital for treatment. The employee was admitted, however, died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371066.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |