Accident Summary Nr: 112551.015 - Two employees are caught in grain bin explosion, kills one a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371043.015 | 01/07/2019 | 922160 | Clinton, City Of (Fire Department) |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 5, 2019, two employees were fighting a fire in a grain bin silo and was caught in an explosion and fell 80 feet. One employee was killed and a second hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371043.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | |
| 2 | 1371043.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |