Accident Summary Nr: 112548.015 - Employee burns arm in arc flash from high voltage line

Accident Summary Nr: 112548.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371039.01501/14/2019238210A-1 Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on June 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was troubleshooting a piece of high-voltage equipment. According to the employee, an arc flash occurred that burned his arms. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of burns to his left arm and then released.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Testing, Electrician

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371039.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers