Accident Summary Nr: 112539.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 112539.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335901.01507/31/2018238310Caliber Drywall

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, was working at a two-story residential structure that was being remodeled. He was working from a scaffold and installing drywall to the exterior walls. A scaffold plank tipped over, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall, a fall height of approximately 5 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Drywall, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Overturn, Plank, Rehabilitation, Residential Construction, Rib, Scaffold, Wall, Work Platform, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1335901.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: