Accident Summary Nr: 112539.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335901.015 | 07/31/2018 | 238310 | Caliber Drywall |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, was working at a two-story residential structure that was being remodeled. He was working from a scaffold and installing drywall to the exterior walls. A scaffold plank tipped over, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall, a fall height of approximately 5 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335901.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |