Accident Summary Nr: 112538.015 - Employee, shocked, falls from ladder and fractures pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1334833.015 | 08/01/2018 | 238220 | Air Control Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was working from a ladder and running electrical wiring from an HVAC unit to a smoke detector. The employee sustained an electric shock, which caused him to fall from the ladder. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1334833.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |