Accident Summary Nr: 112529.015 - Employee collapses from apparent heart attack and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 112529.015 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 01/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370973.01501/09/2019485113Cdta

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was assisting in a maintenance inspection on a bus. The employee went to use the restroom and never returned back to work station. The employee was found dead from cardiac arrest in the restroom.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370973.015 50 M Fatality Helpers, mechanics and repairers