Accident Summary Nr: 112528.015 - Employee is killed when two trucks collide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354344.015 | 10/15/2018 | 237310 | Oftedal Construction |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 13, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 773B off-road haul truck. Employee #1 struck another haul truck and went off the side of the ravine falling approximately 400 feet. The employee was killed due to trauma caused by the crash.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | 0 | 400 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354344.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |