Accident: 112528.015 - Employee Is Killed When Two Trucks Collide
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1354344.015 | 10/15/2018 | Oftedal Construction |
At 9:00 p.m. on October 13, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 773B o ff-road haul truck. Employee #1 struck another haul truck and went off the side of the ravine falling approximately 400 feet. The employee was killed due to t rauma caused by the crash.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | 0 | 400 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354344.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |