Accident Summary Nr: 112524.015 - Employee using table saw amputates three fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 112524.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370919.01501/11/2019238350Sdc Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the renovation of a two-story commercial building. He was operating a table saw and ripping wood when his hand came into contact with the rotating saw blade. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for three finger amputations and a laceration to the palm. He was then discharged without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Carpenter, Construction, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Rehabilitation, Rotating Parts, Table Saw, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1370919.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: