Accident Summary Nr: 112524.015 - Employee using table saw amputates three fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370919.015 | 01/11/2019 | 238350 | Sdc Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the renovation of a two-story commercial building. He was operating a table saw and ripping wood when his hand came into contact with the rotating saw blade. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for three finger amputations and a laceration to the palm. He was then discharged without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1370919.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |