Accident Summary Nr: 112521.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while trying to retrieve cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369663.015 | 01/08/2019 | 561320 | Randstad Usa |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was directed to go to a dumping area while a product change over was being completed and noticed that a cap was falling into the machine. The employee reached in to retrieve the cap and caught his right hand in the metal chain and sprocket. The employee amputated four fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369663.015 | 33 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |