Accident Summary Nr: 112517.015 - Employee is decapitated by helicopter blades

Accident Summary Nr: 112517.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370893.01501/11/2019488190Crew Staffing, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 10, 2019, Employee #1 was servicing/piloting a Bell 230 helicopter. Employee #2 was in the helicopter (friend/copilot) of Employee #1. Employee #1 had exited the helicopter to disconnect the helicopter power generator, and the helicopter rose about 2 feet, came back down and the blades struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was struck on the back of the head by the helicopter blades as they were running/ rotating. The employee's head was decapitated.

Keywords: Blade, Decapitated, Head, Helicopter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1370893.015 62 M Fatality