Accident Summary Nr: 112515.015 - Employee, climbing ladder to roof, falls and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370887.015 | 01/11/2019 | 238160 | Trucraft Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing activity at a new 32 feet high, one-story commercial building. As the employee was climbing a ladder to the roof, he fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1370887.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |