Accident: 112514.015 - Employee Incurs Head Trauma When Scaffold Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1370866.015 | 01/12/2019 | Pablo Construction Llc |
At 10:30 a.m. on January 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a siding contractor, was installing a Tyvek building wrap at a four-story multifamily residential bu ilding. The scaffold platform on which he was working collapsed. Employee #1 f ell, a fall height of 39 feet, and struck the concrete slab floor. The employee was wearing fall protection, but it was not being worn or used properly and fai led to prevent the employee's free fall. Emergency services transported the emp loyee to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries includ ing blunt force traumatic injury to his head.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 39 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1370866.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |