Accident Summary Nr: 112514.015 - Employee incurs head trauma when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370866.015 | 01/12/2019 | 238170 | Pablo Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a siding contractor, was installing a Tyvek building wrap at a four-story multifamily residential building. The scaffold platform on which he was working collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 39 feet, and struck the concrete slab floor. The employee was wearing fall protection, but it was not being worn or used properly and failed to prevent the employee's free fall. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries including blunt force traumatic injury to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 39 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370866.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |