Accident Summary Nr: 112513.015 - Employee experiences chills, dizziness and fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1337679.015 | 08/08/2018 | 115114 | Gerawan Farming, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1 was picking nectarines when he claims to have experienced a headache, dizziness and a fall from a ladder. There were no witnesses nor verifiable injury or illness related to the work environment that could be proven. The employee was examined in the clinic and established that he suffered from pre-existing medical conditions. It was also believed that the incidents occurred on two different days, but they were reported by the employee as occurring on the same day. While it is possible that he fell from the ladder, his ankle injury and dizziness appear to also be from a preexisting condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1337679.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |