Accident Summary Nr: 112512.015 - Employee makes contact with power line and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370801.015 | 01/11/2019 | 561730 | Yutzy Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was cutting tree limbs and operating a chainsaw while working from an aerial lift. The employee, chainsaw or equipment came into contact with overhead power lines, and the employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370801.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |