Accident Summary Nr: 112510.015 - Employee is crushed between barn door and cattle, fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370612.015 | 01/11/2019 | 424520 | Wayland-Hopkins Livestock Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was moving cattle through the middle canal of the barn when he was struck by a cow and crushed against the barn door. The employee fractured four ribs and sustained contusions to his lung. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370612.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |