Accident Summary Nr: 112508.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures ribs and lower spine

Accident Summary Nr: 112508.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341831.01508/22/2018238210Helix Electric Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 9, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical services company, were working at the rehabilitation of a three-story commercial building, a multi-employer construction project. They were installing overhead electrical conduit in the building's mechanical room. Both employees were working on overhead ductwork at a height of 17 feet one inch from the top of the duct to the ground. They were using an extension ladder to access the ductwork. As the coworker performed work, Employee #1 assisted by getting tools, equipment, and other items for the task. From his position on top of the duct, Employee #1 attempted to descend the nearby extension ladder to obtain additional work materials. As he started to transition from the top of the duct to the ladder, he lost his balance and fell. He fell onto the mechanical unit and then continued falling, striking the concrete floor. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and a lumbar (lower spine) vertebral fracture.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Descending, Duct, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Rehabilitation, Rib, Spine, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1341831.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: