Accident Summary Nr: 112505.015 - Employee falls through skylight, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 112505.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370735.01501/11/2019325510Caribbean Paint Company Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 10, 2019, an owner of the company asked the roofing employees (subs) to install a tarp on a specific area on the roof before they resume their activities for the day. The owner was standing on the roof without any fall protection, and he attempted to approach the roofers when he stood on one of the six unprotected fiberglass skylights. He fell through the skylight and was pronounced dead later at the hospital due to sustained injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370735.015 73 M Fatality Sales occupations, other business services