Accident Summary Nr: 112503.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when struck by molding machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370716.015 | 01/11/2019 | 326121 | Akron Polymer Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was operating an overmolder machine and reached around the barrier guard when her finger was struck by the machine blades, amputating the tip of her thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370716.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |