Accident Summary Nr: 112502.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368254.015 | 12/26/2018 | 237110 | Burtech Pipeline Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 26, 2018, an employee entered an excavation and was clearing dirt from a pre-existing sewer pipeline when he suffered cardiac arrest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1368254.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |