Accident Summary Nr: 112499.015 - Employee drowns during a diving accident

Accident Summary Nr: 112499.015 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 01/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370611.01501/06/2019114112Jesus Madrigal

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 5, 2019, an employee was preparing a dive boat to conduct Geoduck harvesting. A commercial Geoduck diver was making a dive to scout harvesting beds when he became entangled with the boat ladder. Subsequently the dive mask came lose and he drowned.

Keywords: Diving, Diving Helmet, Drown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370611.015 35 M Fatality Diver