Accident Summary Nr: 112498.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while harvesting grapes

Accident Summary Nr: 112498.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334649.01507/25/2018115115R. Nunez Ag Inc

Abstract: On July 24, 2018, an employee was working at a grape harvest and was moving packing boxes. The employee was offered a break but turned it down. The employee experienced symptoms for heat exhaustion and was put into an air conditioned vehicle to recover. The employee did not recover and was brought to a nearby clinic where she was diagnosed with a pre-existing condition. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334649.015 34 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction