Accident Summary Nr: 112498.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while harvesting grapes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334649.015 | 07/25/2018 | 115115 | R. Nunez Ag Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2018, an employee was working at a grape harvest and was moving packing boxes. The employee was offered a break but turned it down. The employee experienced symptoms for heat exhaustion and was put into an air conditioned vehicle to recover. The employee did not recover and was brought to a nearby clinic where she was diagnosed with a pre-existing condition. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334649.015 | 34 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |