Accident Summary Nr: 112495.015 - Employee providing traffic control is struck and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 112495.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370543.01501/09/2019237310Flaggers Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was providing traffic control working as a flagger. The employee was struck by an oncoming vehicle and is killed.

Keywords: Flagger, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1370543.015 60 M Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: