Accident Summary Nr: 112492.015 - Three crew members drown when vessel capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370615.015 | 01/10/2019 | 114119 | F/V Mary B. Ii, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 8, 2019, three employees on a fishing vessel were bringing in their three (3) day haul of Dungeness Crabs to Newport, OR. The vessel capsized during heavy seas while coming into port. The three crew members succumbed to injuries sustained from drowning and hypothermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370615.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Captains and other officers, fishing vessels | |
| 2 | 1370615.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Fishers | |
| 3 | 1370615.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Fishers |