Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112490.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Breaks Foot And Vertebrae

Accident: 112490.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/09/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1370606.01501/11/2019Command Roofing Co.

At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s working at a commercial building project. She was climbing down the scaffold to take a work break when she heard something fall. She climbed back up the sca ffold. When the employee reached for the end gate on the top of the scaffold, i t lifted up and detached from the scaffold due to inadequate retaining pins. Th e employee hung on momentarily and then fell. Employee #1 was transported to th e hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured foot and fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: climbing, construction, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, foot, fracture, pin, roof, roofer, scaffold, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1370606.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Construction laborers