Accident: 112490.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Breaks Foot And Vertebrae
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1370606.015 | 01/11/2019 | Command Roofing Co. |
At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s working at a commercial building project. She was climbing down the scaffold to take a work break when she heard something fall. She climbed back up the sca ffold. When the employee reached for the end gate on the top of the scaffold, i t lifted up and detached from the scaffold due to inadequate retaining pins. Th e employee hung on momentarily and then fell. Employee #1 was transported to th e hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured foot and fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370606.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |