Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112489.015 - Two Employees Are Injured During Welding Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 112489.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369662.01501/07/2019237120Sunland Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on January 5, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers, employed by a pipeline construction company, were working at a multi-employer job site. As a flange was being welded to an isolation test plug, an explosion and fire o ccurred. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were burned. Employee #1 was impale d by a pipe in his groin. Emergency services transported the two employees to t he hospital, where they were admitted and treated for their injuries.

Keywords: burn, construction, explosion, fire, impaled, pipe, pipeline, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1369662.015 23 M Hospitalized injury
2 1369662.015 27 M Hospitalized injury