Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112488.015 - Employee Falls During Framing And Fractures Elbow

Accident: 112488.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1370567.01501/10/2019Helix Construction And General Contracting, Llc

At 4:00 p.m. on January 7, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a const ruction company, were engaged in framing work for a new two-story multifamily re sidential building. They were setting floor trusses in place at the top of the first floor in preparation for beginning work on the second floor. Employee #1, who had unhooked from his fall protection system in order to reach his out-of-r each nail gun, was about to reattach his fall protection gear when he fell and s truck the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the ho spital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right elbow.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, carpenter, elbow, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, framing, installing, residential construction, truss
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1370567.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 11
FallHt:11
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: