Accident: 112488.015 - Employee Falls During Framing And Fractures Elbow
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1370567.015 | 01/10/2019 | Helix Construction And General Contracting, Llc |
At 4:00 p.m. on January 7, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a const ruction company, were engaged in framing work for a new two-story multifamily re sidential building. They were setting floor trusses in place at the top of the first floor in preparation for beginning work on the second floor. Employee #1, who had unhooked from his fall protection system in order to reach his out-of-r each nail gun, was about to reattach his fall protection gear when he fell and s truck the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the ho spital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right elbow.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1370567.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 11 FallHt:11 Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: |