Accident Summary Nr: 112487.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when shirt is pulled ag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370576.015 | 01/08/2019 | 331491 | Huntington Alloys Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 31, 2018, an employee was operating a Medart Straightener when he caught his shirt on a bar that was being fed into the machine. The employee tried to pull his shirt free but was pulled up against the bar, fracturing his left arm, thumb, and ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370576.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |