Accident Summary Nr: 112484.015 - Employee working in hot sun sustains heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340760.015 | 07/16/2018 | 561320 | Mid Cal Labor Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. It was a hot day. He was shoveling and watering down dirt at a worksite. He had been performing this strenuous work all day in direct sunlight. When he went home, he began experiencing the signs and symptoms of heat illness. He had sustained heat exhaustion. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1340760.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |