Accident Summary Nr: 112483.015 - Employee on crosswalk is struck by vehicle and fractures pel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370548.015 | 01/10/2019 | 236115 | Pinto Construction Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 9, 2019, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter employed by a construction company, was working on a road construction project. He was crossing the street. As he waited on the crosswalk median for traffic to clear, an automobile ran a stop sign and collided with an SUV. The SUV spun and struck Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370548.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |