Accident Summary Nr: 112482.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 112482.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369910.01501/08/2019238210Rts Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multi-employer project, the construction of an aquatics center. He was climbing down a fixed ladder when he fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries that included a concussion, four fractured ribs, a torn Achilles tendon, lacerations to the head requiring twelve stitches, and lacerations to the left knee requiring four stitches.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Concussion, Construction, Electrician, Fall, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Head, Knee, Laceration, Rib, Tendon
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1369910.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: