Accident Summary Nr: 112481.015 - Employee falls and fractures hip during demolition work

Accident Summary Nr: 112481.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369086.01501/07/2019238910Cargill, Incorporated

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 29, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in demolition work at a one-story food processing plant. He was working from the second rung of a ladder and operating a cutting torch to cut a pipe hanger. He was not aware that, on the other side of the adjacent wall through which the water-filled 4-inch, schedule 40 pipe extended, the pipe was not attached to anything. When the employee cut the hanger, the pipe rotated down and struck the ladder. Employee #1 was thrown from the ladder and fell, striking either the concrete surface or a nearby work table. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured hip.

Keywords: Construction, Cutting, Demolition, Dismantling, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Struck Against, Torch, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Demolition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1369086.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Power plant operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: