Accident Summary Nr: 112477.015 - Employee falls from unguarded ledge and fractures pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370513.015 | 01/09/2019 | 238110 | Leo'S Concrete Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was inspecting a concrete ledge at an assisted living facility, a multi-employer construction project. As he walked along the ledge, he became dizzy and fell, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370513.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |