Accident Summary Nr: 112474.015 - Employee sustains leg fractures in fall on floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368205.015 | 12/26/2018 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was working at a warehouse club or supercenter. She was breaking down cardboard boxes so that they could be placed into a compactor. As she was trying to stand on a cardboard box to flatten it, the box slipped out from underneath her. The employee attempted to twist, pivoting on her left foot to catch her balance. In doing so, she sustained a compound fracture to her left tibia and fibula. She fell on the concrete floor surface and further sustained multiple bruises and a concussion. The employee sustained compound fractures to her left tibia and fibula along with multiple bruises and contusions up her left side of her back, and upper left arm. The employee also sustained a concussion. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368205.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury |