Accident Summary Nr: 112472.015 - Seven employees are exposed to chemical vapors and undergo d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358029.015 | 10/31/2018 | 924120 | Nycdep Oakwood Beach Process Control Laboratory |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 30, 2018, seven employees were in a hallway filled with smoke and the smell of ammonia and the New York City Fire Department responded, evacuating the building. However, all of the employees were exposed to a chemical release and were brought to the hospital for decontamination showers and were kept at the hospital for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358029.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1358029.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 3 | 1358029.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
| 4 | 1358029.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | ||
| 5 | 1358029.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | ||
| 6 | 1358029.015 | F | Hospitalized injury | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |