Accident Summary Nr: 112472.015 - Seven employees are exposed to chemical vapors and undergo d

Accident Summary Nr: 112472.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 11/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358029.01510/31/2018924120Nycdep Oakwood Beach Process Control Laboratory

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 30, 2018, seven employees were in a hallway filled with smoke and the smell of ammonia and the New York City Fire Department responded, evacuating the building. However, all of the employees were exposed to a chemical release and were brought to the hospital for decontamination showers and were kept at the hospital for observation.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Smoke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358029.015 36 M Hospitalized injury
2 1358029.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations
3 1358029.015 M Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers
4 1358029.015 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
5 1358029.015 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
6 1358029.015 F Hospitalized injury Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.