Accident Summary Nr: 112470.015 - Employee is shocked by induced current from power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341436.015 | 07/20/2018 | 237110 | Diversified Utility Services |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on July 10, 2018, Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift truck and installing the cross arms on a utility pole. He came into contact with induced voltage from power lines located 180 feet away and sustained electric shock. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for heart complications, kidney and liver failure, and burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 11 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341436.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |