Accident Summary Nr: 112469.015 - Employee is electrocuted when face makes contact with power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370348.015 | 01/09/2019 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was installing led lights in parking lot light fixtures. The employee was utilizing a JLG lift to change out lights in the parking lot light poles. When lowering the basket, the employee's left side of his face made contact with high voltage power lines. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370348.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |